Privacy Notice (GDPR) – Grants and prizes

PRIVACY NOTICE

THE LUNDBECK FOUNDATION GRANTS & PRIZES

The Lundbeck Foundation takes your privacy and trust very seriously. This Privacy Notice provides information about how we use personal data and the information provided to us as part of our processes in Grants & Prizes which includes The Brain Prize, and our other prizes to younger and talented scientists (collectively referred to as “The Lundbeck Foundation Prizes”) and grants to further research primarily in biomedical sciences (referred to as “The Lundbeck Foundation Grants”).

Occasionally, we will update this Privacy Notice. If we make significant changes, we will put a notice on our websites www.lundbeckfonden.com and www.thebrainprize.org.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Data controller

The Lundbeck Foundation is a data controller for the data collected in Grants & Prizes.

Lundbeckfonden
Scherfigsvej 7
DK-2100 København Ø
Company registration number: 11 81 49 13
Phone: +45 39 12 80 00

If you have any queries about either this Privacy Notice, how your information is used or what information we hold, please contact Søren Christiansen, mail: sc@lundbeckfonden.com

Personal data

We are committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), along with Danish data protection rules.

In accordance with the GDPR, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person. Special categories of personal data include data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

For the purposes of The Lundbeck Foundation Grants & Prizes, we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store personal data when needed to process the applications and nominations for the grants and prizes, to publicize the winners and to follow the projects.

The types of personal data we collect

From applicants to The Lundbeck Foundation Grants:
For the purpose of creating a login to apply, we will collect your name and contact information.

For the purpose of the application, we will ask you to provide your name, contact details and birthday.

We will not ask for any data which constitutes a special category of personal data (including a national identification number). Please do not provide any of these data within your application.

From nominators and nominees to The Lundbeck Foundation Prizes:
For the purpose of creating a login to nominate a scientist; we will collect your name and contact information.

For the purpose of nominating a scientist for a prize, we will ask you to provide name and contact information, age, sex, title and organization of the scientist you are nominating.

We will not ask for any data which constitutes a special category of personal data (including a national identification number). Please do not provide any of these data within your nomination.

How we use personal data

We process personal data for the purpose of application; evaluation; administration, publicizing and follow the progress of projects financed by grants and prizes from the Lundbeck Foundation, more specifically:

  • Account setup and administration (applicant og nominator): We use personal data such as your name and contact information to set up and administer your account as either an applicant (grants) or nominator (prizes)
  • Account setup and administration (nominee): We use personal data such as name, contact information, age, sex, title and organization to set up and administer an account and to handle the nomination process.
  • Evaluation: We use personal data provided by applicants and nominators, along with the non-personal data provided, for the appointed reviewers and Selection Committee to evaluate the winner of prizes and beneficiaries of grants.
  • Awarding: We use the personal data and other information provided to award the grants and prizes and make the announcement of winners and beneficiaries.
  • Legal obligations: We may be required to use and retain personal data for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. We may also use personal for information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

When we share personal data

The Lundbeck Foundation shares or discloses personal data when necessary to process and publicize the grants and prizes. When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with data privacy and security requirements. Below are the parties with whom we may share personal data and why:

  • Reviewers outside the Lundbeck Foundation: External reviewers appointed by the Lundbeck Foundation will be provided with access to the applications and nominations.
  • Selection Committee members: Members of the Selection Committee appointed by the Lundbeck Foundation will be provided with access to the nominations.
  • Third parties for legal reasons: We will share personal data when we believe it is required, such as to comply with legal obligations and respond to requests from government agencies, including law enforcement and other public authorities.

Where we store and process personal data

Information is stored in Lundbeck Foundation’s application and nomination system, LANAS, a hosted solution, with data being stored in Denmark. Data relating to the winners and beneficiaries from ceremonies etc. will also be stored within the website files at the hosting server which has servers in Denmark.

How we secure personal data

The majority of data is stored within our website, which is run by our data processor located in Denmark.

All data processors are dedicated to making sure your information is secure. In order to prevent illegal access or disclosure, they have in place procedures for the purpose of protecting the information collected online into their server. They endeavor to ensure that all of your personal data is protected. Access to data in the private network is strictly limited to authorized individuals.

How long we keep personal data

The information required to create the login to LANAS will be stored until the database is deleted or there is a request for deletion of the login.

Nominations and applications will be retained for ten years post the awarding of grants and prizes.

Personal data collected for the purpose of announcement of winners and beneficiaries will be retained for 10 years post the announcement, with the exception of:
a.  Names of winners and beneficiaries; and
b.  Photographs and identifying information for the individuals within the photograph (name, title, organization).

Such data will be retained indefinitely for future publicity and records of the awards, subject to requests for deletion.

Data subject rights

As a data subject you have certain rights over your personal data and The Lundbeck Foundation is responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Please see further information about these rights, when they are available and how to exercise them below. You may exercise your rights by emailing us at the above email. We aim to respond to any requests for information promptly and in any event within the legally required time limits.

Your right of access to personal data
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive a copy of your personal data held by us as a controller and obtain certain other information about how and why we process your personal data (similar to the information provided in this privacy policy).

Your right to rectification / amendment of personal data
You have the right to request for your personal data to be amended or rectified where it is inaccurate (for example, if you change your name or address) and to have incomplete personal data completed. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make updates as appropriate based on your updated information.

Your right to erasure / right to be forgotten
You have the right to obtain deletion of your personal data in the following cases:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;
  • our legal grounds for processing is consent, you withdraw consent and we have no other lawful basis for the processing;
  • our legal grounds for processing is that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, you object to our processing and we do not have overriding le-gitimate grounds;
  • you object to our processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your right to restrict processing
You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data where you have contested the accuracy of the personal data;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of processing instead of deletion;
  • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed but the personal data are required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • for a period enabling us to verify whether the legitimate grounds relied on by us override your interests where you have objected to processing based on it being necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • our legal grounds for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party; or
  • our processing is for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to data portability
You have a right to receive your personal data provided by you to us and have the right to send the data to another organization (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for processing the personal data is consent or necessity for the performance of our contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Your right to withdraw consent
At any time you are also entitled to recall the consent you have given with respect to The Lundbeck Foundations use of your personal information.

Complaints

If you want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the above email. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk