fbpx

Privacy Notice (GDPR) – Grants and prizes

PRIVACY NOTICE

THE LUNDBECK FOUNDATION GRANTS & PRIZES

The Lundbeck Foundation takes your privacy and trust very seriously. This Privacy Notice provides information about how we use personal data and the information provided to us as part of our processes in Grants & Prizes which include grants to further research primarily in biomedical sciences (referred to as “The Lundbeck Foundation Grants”) and The Brain Prize, and our other prizes to young talented scientists (collectively referred to as “The Lundbeck Foundation Prizes”). 

Occasionally, we will update this Privacy Notice. If we make significant changes, we will put a notice on our websites www.lundbeckfonden.com and www.thebrainprize.org.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in January 2019.

Data controller

The Lundbeck Foundation is a data controller for the data collected in Grants & Prizes.

Lundbeckfonden
Scherfigsvej 7
DK-2100 København Ø
Company registration number: 11 81 49 13
Phone: +45 39 12 80 00

If you have any queries about either this Privacy Notice, how your information is used or what information we hold, please contact Søren Christiansen, mail: sc@lundbeckfonden.com

Personal data

We are committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), along with Danish data protection rules.

In accordance with the GDPR, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person. Special categories of personal data include data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

For the purposes of the Lundbeck Foundation Grants & Prizes, we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store personal data when needed to process the applications and nominations for the grants and prizes, to publicise the winners and to follow the projects.

The types of personal data we collect

From applicants to the Lundbeck Foundation Grants:

For the purpose of creating a login to apply, we will collect your name and contact information.

For the purpose of the application, we will ask you to provide your name, contact details and birthday.

We will not ask for any data which constitutes a special category of personal data (including a national identification number). Please do not provide any of these data within your application.

From nominators and nominees to the Lundbeck Foundation Prizes:

For the purpose of creating a login to nominate a scientist; we will collect your name and contact information.

For the purpose of nominating a scientist for a prize, we will ask you to provide name and contact information, age, sex, title and organization of the scientist you are nominating.

We will not ask for any data which constitutes a special category of personal data (including a national identification number). Please do not provide any of these data within your nomination.

How we use personal data

We process personal data for the purpose of handling applications and nominations including: administration, evaluation, publicising and follow-up on projects financed by grants and prizes from the Lundbeck Foundation, more specifically:

  • Account setup and administration (applicant or nominator): We use personal data such as your name and contact information to set up and administer your account as either an applicant (grants) or nominator (prizes). This processing activity is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you about providing you with an account and to pursue our legitimate interest in identifying and administrating personal data regarding the applicants and nominators, see article 6(1)(b) and article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
  • Account setup and administration (nominee): We use personal data such as name, contact information, age, sex, title and organization to set up and administer an account and to handle the nomination process. This processing activity is necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interest in identifying and administrating personal data in the nominations we receive, see article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
  • Evaluation: We use personal data provided by applicants and nominators, along with the non-personal data provided, for panel and committee members, appointed reviewers to evaluate the applications for grants and candidates nominated for prizes. This processing activity is necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interest in evaluating the applications and nominations we receive so we can decide if the applicant or nominee should receive a grant or a prize, see article 6(1)(b) and article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
  • Awarding: We use the personal data and other information provided to award the grants and prizes and make the announcement of the beneficiaries of grants and winners of prizes. This processing activity is necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interests in providing grants and prizes and promoting the Lundbeck Foundation’s Grants & Prizes, see article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
  • Contractual matters:  We may be required to use and retain personal data in relation to our grant agreements with you. This processing activity is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are part or in order to take steps to enter into such contracts, see article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.
  • Legal obligations: We may be required to use and retain personal data for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. We may also use personal information for security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons. This processing activity is necessary in order for us to ensure compliance with legal obligations that we are subject to, and to pursue our legitimate interests in preventing loss or fraud, taking security measures and protecting the Lundbeck Foundation and others, see articles 6(1)(c) and 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

When we share personal data

The Lundbeck Foundation shares or discloses personal data when necessary to process and publicise the grants and prizes as described above. When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with data privacy and security requirements. Below are the parties with whom we may share personal data:

  • External members of the Research and Prize Committee; the Grant and Prizes Panel; the Selection Committee for the Brain Prize; and the Talent Panel as well as other external reviewers appointed by the Lundbeck Foundation.
  • Third parties for legal reasons: We will share personal data when we believe it is required, such as to comply with legal obligations and respond to requests from government agencies, including law enforcement and other public authorities.

Where we store and process personal data

Information is stored in the Lundbeck Foundation’s application and nomination system, LANAS, a hosted solution, with data being stored in Denmark. Data relating to ceremonies celebrating grants and prizes will also be stored at the Lundbeck Foundation website files at the hosting server which has servers in Denmark.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

The Lundbeck Foundation uses reviewers and Selection Committee members located in the USA, Australia, Canada, Japan and China for the purpose of assessing the applications and nominations received by the Lundbeck Foundation. The European Commission has not found that these countries ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data and no appropriate safeguards as required under the GDPR are in place, consequently, although the Lundbeck Foundation takes measures to ensure the security of LANAS, access to personal data from these countries entails an additional risk of unauthorised or unlawful processing. When creating an account in LANAS you will be asked to consent to the transfer of personal data to the above mentioned third countries.

How we secure personal data

The majority of data is stored within our website, which is run by our data processor located in Denmark.

All data processors are dedicated to making sure your information is secure. In order to prevent illegal access or disclosure, they have in place procedures for the purpose of protecting the information collected online into their server. They endeavor to ensure that all of your personal data is protected. Access to data in the private network is strictly limited to authorized individuals.

How long we keep personal data

The information required to create the login to LANAS will be stored until the database is deleted or there is a request for deletion of the login.

Nominations and applications will be retained for the purpose of analysis of the impact of the research funded and acknowledged by the Lundbeck Foundation grants and prizes. research impact analysis after which the personal data therein will be either deleted, anonymized or stored at the Danish National Archives.

Personal data collected for the purpose of announcement of grant beneficiaries and prize winners will be retained for 10 years post the announcement, with the exception of:

  • Names of beneficiaries;
  • short biographies and research achievements of prize winners; and
  • photographs and identifying information for the individuals within the photograph (name, title, organization).

Such data will be retained indefinitely for future publicity and records of the awards, subject to requests for deletion.

Personal data obtained in connection with your interaction with us subsequent to a grant (e.g. under grant agreements) or otherwise will be processed only as long as this is necessary in relation to the concrete purpose for which they were obtained. After the end of the projects and any post termination reporting obligations, we will store the personal data obtained in connection with grant agreements for up to 5-10 years depending on the type of data to comply with legal obligations under the Danish Bookkeeping Act and / or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims related to the agreement, see the Danish Limitations of Claims Act. Thereafter the personal data will be either deleted or anonymized. 

Data subject rights

As a data subject you have certain rights over your personal data and the Lundbeck Foundation is responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Please see further information about these rights and how to exercise them below. You may exercise your rights by emailing us at the above email. We aim to respond to any requests for information promptly and in any event within the legally required time limits.

Your right of access to personal data

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive a copy of your personal data held by us as a controller and obtain certain other information about how and why we process your personal data (similar to the information provided in this privacy policy).

Your right to rectification / amendment of personal data

You have the right to request for your personal data to be amended or rectified where it is inaccurate (for example, if you change your name or address) and to have incomplete personal data completed. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make updates as appropriate based on your updated information.

Your right to erasure / right to be forgotten

You have the right to obtain deletion of your personal data in the following cases:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;
  • our legal grounds for processing is consent, you withdraw consent and we have no other lawful basis for the processing;
  • our legal grounds for processing is that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, you object to our processing and we do not have overriding legitimate grounds;
  • you object to our processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data where you have contested the accuracy of the personal data;
  • your personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of processing instead of deletion;
  • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed but the personal data are required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • for a period enabling us to verify whether the legitimate grounds relied on by us override your interests where you have objected to processing based on it being necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • our legal grounds for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party; or
  • our processing is for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to data portability

You have a right to receive your personal data provided by you to us and have the right to send the data to another organization (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for processing the personal data is consent or necessity for the performance of our contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Your right to withdraw consent

At any time, you are also entitled to recall the consent you have given with respect to the Lundbeck Foundations use of your personal information.

Consequences of failure to provide personal data

Providing sufficient personal data when creating an account in LANAS and submitting a nomination or an application is a requirement, in order for the Lundbeck Foundation to carry out the processing and evaluation of such nominations and applications. If you choose to make use of your rights to restrict processing, to erasure, to object to processing or to withdraw your consent, this would have the consequence that we will not be able to process or evaluate your nomination / application. 

Complaints

If you want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the above email. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk