Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

This website www.lundbeckfonden.com is owned and provided by:

Lundbeckfonden
Scherfigsvej 7
DK-2100 København Ø
Company registration number: 11 81 49 13

Phone +45 39 12 80 00
E-mail mail@lundbeckfonden.com

Data controller:
The Lundbeck Foundation is a data controller for the data collected via this website. The Lundbeck Foundation is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of information we may collect from our online visitors. It is our intent to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information received from and about our online users with their reasonable expectations of privacy. The following describes how we handle information collected as well as our dissemination practices for this website.
The Lundbeck Foundation will always comply with applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, when processing personal data about individuals.

Personal data collected and the purpose:
The Lundbeck Foundation collects personally identifiable information such as names, addresses and email addresses when this is provided voluntarily by you or if you have given your consent. We also use cookies in order to get more information about how you use our website. You can read more in our Cookies policy (at the bottom of the website).

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes: To provide access to a specific part of our website, to contact you regarding the services you have requested, to provide the services you have requested, such as email notifications and orders, to carry out surveys about how to improve our service to you, such as visitor feedback, to supply a reasonable level of services to our users and for other purposes directly requested by you.

The legal basis of the processing of your personal data
In most cases The Lundbeck Foundation processes your personal data to fulfill an agreement with you (GDPR, article 6, 1, b) or to fulfill a legitimate interest (GDPR, article 6, 1, f). It is a legitimate interest to improve our services on this website and respond to your inquiries.

In other cases the legal basis for processing your data is when you have given your consent (GDPR article 6, 1, a). This is the case when you accept our cookies or to receive a newsletter.

Disclosures and transfer of data to third parties
The Lundbeck Foundation guarantees that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties under any circumstances without your explicit informed consent except as described in this policy.

As mentioned, The Lundbeck Foundation will not share other personal information without your explicit consent unless disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to: enforce an agreement between you and The Lundbeck Foundation; comply with legal process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; respond to service inquiries; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of The Lundbeck Foundation, the users of the website or the public.

The information originating from the cookies will only be used by The Lundbeck Foundation and our relevant partners to increase the quality of content, service and support to our visitors. Some of this information may be made public from time to time; however, it will only be in an aggregate and nonpersonally identifiable form, such as how many visitors the website has had. The type of information gathered includes origin of the user, type of browser, operating system and search engine used, and length of visit on the site.

The Lundbeck Foundation uses data processors for certain activities, e.g. hosting companies, and consequently we may transfer your personal data to be stored by third parties who will process your data on our behalf and assist in providing the content and services you request. These third-party providers will be obligated to safeguard the confidentiality of your data and to take adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or abuse, or other unlawful processing.

The Lundbeck Foundation consists of a number of legal entities working closely together, and in some instances your personal data may be transferred to affiliates within the Lundbeck Foundation with the purpose of processing personal data on behalf of the Lundbeck Foundation. Such transfer will be based on an agreement within the Lundbeck Foundation entities.

Transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA
The Lundbeck Foundation stores all personal data on computers / servers within the EU/EEA. However, in some cases the Lundbeck Foundation uses data processors outside the EU/EEA (e.g. for providing email services). In that case we will ensure that transfers are carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, and for transfers to the United States of America this only happen to recipients which have adhered to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Storing of Data (Data Retention)
The Lundbeck Foundation will keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Security measures
The Lundbeck Foundation will see to that the recorded data, including your personal data, is handled carefully and protected properly following the currently applicable safety standards.
The Lundbeck Foundation regularly audits its system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of information you transmit to The Lundbeck Foundation. Emails sent via the website are not encrypted, and The Lundbeck Foundation therefore advises you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

Data subject rights
As a data subject you have certain rights over your personal data and The Lundbeck foundation is responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Please see further information about these rights, when they are available and how to exercise them below. You may exercise your rights by emailing us at the above email. We aim to respond to any requests for information promptly and in any event within the legally required time limits.

Your right of access to personal data
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we process personal data about you, receive a copy of your personal data held by us as a controller and obtain certain other information about how and why we process your personal data (similar to the information provided in this privacy policy).

Your right to rectification / amendment of personal data
You have the right to request for your personal data to be amended or rectified where it is inaccurate (for example, if you change your name or address) and to have incomplete personal data completed.
When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make updates as appropriate based on your updated information.

Your right to erasure / right to be forgotten
You have the right to obtain deletion of your personal data in the following cases:
• the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed;
• our legal grounds for processing is consent, you withdraw consent and we have no other lawful basis for the processing;
• our legal grounds for processing is that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, you object to our processing and we do not have overriding legitimate grounds;
• you object to our processing for direct marketing purposes;
• your personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
• your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Your right to restrict processing
You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data in the following cases:
• for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data where you have contested the accuracy of the personal data;
• your personal data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of processing instead of deletion;
• your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected and processed but the personal data are required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
• for a period enabling us to verify whether the legitimate grounds relied on by us override your interests where you have objected to processing based on it being necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in the following cases:
• our legal grounds for processing is that the processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party; or
• our processing is for direct marketing purposes.

Your right to data portability
You have a right to receive your personal data provided by you to us and have the right to send the data to another organization (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for processing the personal data is consent or necessity for the performance of our contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Your right to withdraw consent
At any time you are also entitled to recall the consent you have given with respect to The Lundbeck Foundations use of your personal information. If you have requested to receive information from The Lundbeck Foundation, e.g. newsletters etc, and do not wish to be receive further information, you can easily opt out of receiving further information from us. You can find our contact information at the top of this document.

Complaints
If you want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the above email. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Direct communication
Any questions, comments, suggestions, and so on that you may forward or transmit via the website will to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law become and remain the property of The Lundbeck Foundation and will be treated as non-confidential, non-proprietary information that The Lundbeck Foundation may use in any fashion and for any purpose whatsoever.

Disclaimer of liability
The Lundbeck Foundation ensures that reasonable care is being taken to ensure that the website content is accurate and up-to-date, but all information is provided ‘as is’ and The Lundbeck Foundation makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to accuracy, sequence, timeliness or completeness of the website content and may at any time at its sole discretion change or replace the information on the website and discontinue distributing the site without prior notice. The website may contain information on diseases and treatments: this information is intended for general guidance only and must never be a substitute for advice provided by a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional. To the extent permitted by mandatory law, The Lundbeck Foundation shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site, including viruses, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content. If you suspect you have a health problem, we strongly recommend that you contact your physician.

Links to other websites
The website may contain links to third party websites. The Lundbeck Foundation disclaims any control over, relationship with, or endorsement of these sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injuries arising from the content of such sites. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience and The Lundbeck Foundation encourages that you read these third party websites’ privacy statements.

Intellectual property rights
The content of the website is subject to copyright protection and other intellectual property rights. The company names, trade names, logos and all product names are trademarks owned by The Lundbeck Foundation. Any misuse of these trademarks is expressly forbidden. The content of the website may not be copied other than for personal and non-commercial use, with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained. Except as expressly provided above, it is not permitted to copy, display, download, modify, reproduce or retransmit any information on this website without the express written consent of The Lundbeck Foundation.

Children
This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 18 years. We do not collect personally identifiable data from any person we know to be under the age of 18 years.

Changes and questions
Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated promptly on this page. If you have any further questions concerning The Lundbeck Foundation privacy policy or the website in general, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Governing law and venue
This disclaimer and the contents of this site shall be governed and interpreted by Danish law without regard to its conflict of law rules. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this disclaimer shall, if it cannot be solved amicably, be decided exclusively by the Danish Courts in Copenhagen, Denmark.